Indian Delight in Baltimore, MD
Indian Delight
Spiced-to-order fare in calm environs.
Quick verdict
- Reviewers mention good variety
- Family-friendly seating
- Good value for price
- Accepts reservations
- Wheelchair accessible
622 Frederick Rd, Catonsville, MD 21228, Catonsville, MD
Quick facts
Rated 4.4 stars based on 795 reviews.
- Family-friendly
- Budget-friendly
- Quick service
Best for / Not ideal for
Best for
- Families
- Quick meals
- Large groups
- Budget dining
Not ideal for
- Quiet atmosphere
At a glance
Baltimore, MD • Price $10–20 • 4.4★
At a glance
What stands out
Multiple reviewers praise the taste and flavor
Attentive and helpful staff
Lots of options to choose from
Generous portions at reasonable prices
Before you go
Delivery service offered
Eat in the restaurant
Not the Fastest
Score 40/100 · 3 positive signals
Not the Fastest
What works
- Fast service
- Under $16 per person
- Ideal for quick meals
Keep in mind
- No takeout option
Scored from service speed, takeout options, pricing, meal format, and lunch availability.
Trusted Rating
✅ 4.3 weighted · 795 reviews
Trusted Rating
Relative share of Yelp ratings by star — bar length shows how ratings skew, not exact counts.
The trusted rating blends this place’s raw score (4.4) with the city average (4.26) using a Bayesian formula. Places with fewer reviews are pulled toward the city mean; places with 1855+ reviews carry their rating at nearly full weight.
Photos
1 photos
Photos
Hours & Location
Status: Hours available
Hours & Location
Regular Hours
7 days
Regular Hours
Pricing
Price range $10–20
Pricing
Amenities & Services
Accessibility, service options, and dining details
Amenities & Services
Accessibility
Wheelchair, parking, and more
Accessibility
Amenities
Available facilities and features
Amenities
Atmosphere
Ambiance and setting
Atmosphere
Service Options
Dine-in, takeout, delivery
Service Options
Takeout service is available. Delivery service is offered.
Payment Methods
Accepted payment types
Payment Methods
Highlights
Special features
Highlights
Planning
Reservations and groups
Planning
Popular Dishes
2 dishes reviewers mention most
Popular Dishes
- Kheer$3.9913 mentions
- Meat Samosa$6.497 mentions
Dishes most frequently mentioned in Yelp reviews.
Reviews
795 reviews
Reviews
Reviews
Customer reviews available
Loading full reviews...
Frequently Asked Questions
Common answers about this buffet
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the rating of Indian Delight?
Indian Delight has a 4.4-star rating based on 795 customer reviews.
Where is Indian Delight located?
Indian Delight is located at 622 Frederick Rd, Catonsville, MD 21228, Catonsville, MD.
🍜Cultural Food Hub
A vibrant food district with diverse eateries, cafes, and cultural landmarks.
🍜Cultural Food Hub
A vibrant food district with diverse eateries, cafes, and cultural landmarks.
86 nearby places across 12 categories
Nearby Places
Local services, shops, and points of interest
Nearby Places
91 places nearby (arts & culture, tech, finance, food, government)
Place Of Worships
Christadelphian Chapel
Place Of Worship
600 Frederick Road
Saint Timothys Episcopal Church
Place Of Worship
200 Ingleside Avenue
Salem Evangelical Lutheran Church
Place Of Worship
905 Frederick Road
Catonsville United Methodist Church
Place Of Worship
6 Melvin Avenue
Baltimore Worship Center, CLGI
Place Of Worship
627 Edmondson Avenue
Saint Mark Catholic Church
Place Of Worship
26 Melvin Avenue
Saint Timothy Community
Place Of Worship
30 Melvin Avenue
Catonsville Baptist Church
Place Of Worship
1004 Frederick Road
Community Centres
Bloomsbury Community Center
Community Centre
106 Bloomsbury Avenue
Librarys
Baltimore County Public Library - Catonsville Branch
Library
1100 Frederick Road
Theatres
Thomas-Rice Auditorium
Theatre
55 Wade Avenue
Post Offices
Catonsville Post Office
Post Office
1001 Frederick Road
Banks
SunTrust
Bank
612 Frederick Road
M&T Bank
Bank
705 Frederick Road
PNC Bank
Bank
728 Frederick Road
Wells Fargo
Bank
582 Frederick Road
Restaurants
Indian Delight
Restaurant
622 Frederick Road
Umami Global Bistro
Restaurant
712 Frederick Road
Chef Paolino Cafe
Restaurant
726 Frederick Road
Farmhouse Greens
Restaurant
El Guapo
Restaurant
729 Frederick Road
Sam's Bagels
Restaurant
728 Frederick Road
Little Phoenix
Restaurant
730 Frederick Road
G L Shacks Grill
Restaurant
583 Frederick Road
Ice Creams
Fast Foods
Subway
Fast Food
602 Frederick Road
Dunkin'
Fast Food
580 Frederick Road
McDonald's
Fast Food
501 Frederick Road
Papa John's
Fast Food
618 Edmondson Avenue
Bars
Morsberger's
Bar
Lime Light Inn
Bar
408 Ingleside Avenue
Cafes
Dunkin' Donuts/Baskin Robbins
Cafe
580 Frederick Road
Jennings Cafe
Cafe
808 Frederick Road
Atwater's
Cafe
815 Frederick Road
Cafe on the Grove
Cafe
6 Hickory Drive
Bakerys
SugarBakers Cakes
Bakery
752 Frederick Road
Fire Stations
Catonsville Fire Department Station 4
Fire Station
756 Frederick Road
Dojos
Okinawan Karate Dojo
Dojo
624 Frederick Road
Hairdressers
Lush 35
Hairdresser
723 Frederick Road
Hair Cuttery
Hairdresser
742 Frederick Road
Kut 2 The Chase
Hairdresser
608 Edmondson Avenue
Massages
Heavenly Hands Rejuvenation
Massage
730 Frederick Road
Catonsville Massage
Massage
117 Melrose Avenue
Catonsville Massage
Massage
Agapé Massage & Skin Care
Massage
608 Edmondson Avenue
Beautys
Ahh Nails
Beauty
614 Frederick Road
Divine Service
Beauty
410 Ingleside Avenue
Fortune Tellers
Psychic Readings
Fortune Teller
310 Frederick Road
Social Clubs
Knights of Columbus St Agnes
Social Club
1010 Frederick Road
Fitness Centres
Rolling Brook Yoga
Fitness Centre
730 Frederick Rd
Car Repairs
Jiffy Lube
Car Repair
608 Frederick Road
PIE's Body Shop
Car Repair
609 Frederick Road
Ridgeway Automotive
Car Repair
585 Frederick Road
Caliber Collision
Car Repair
708 Bloomingdale Avenue
Musics
Appalachian Bluegrass
Music
643 Frederick Road
Trax On Wax
Music
709 Frederick Road
Boutiques
Bombshell Bling & Beauty Boutique
Boutique
707 Frederick Road
Conveniences
C-Mart
Convenience
607 Frederick Road
7-Eleven
Convenience
403 Frederick Road
Shell
Convenience
925 Frederick Road
Carroll Mart
Convenience
620 Edmondson Avenue
Candles
M I Y Candle Co & Creative Studios
Candles
715 Frederick Road
Clothes
Cy's of Catonsville
Clothes
719 Frederick Road
Write-on! Inc.
Clothes
822 Frederick Road
D3 Sportsware
Clothes
618A Edmondson Avenue
Mobile Phones
Verizon
Mobile Phone
14 Bloomsbury Avenue
Frames
Catonsville Custom Framing
Frame
725 Frederick Road
Medical Supplys
American Medical Equipment
Medical Supply
733 Frederick Road
Variety Stores
Vapor Villa
Variety Store
730 Frederick Road
Social Facilitys
Catonsville Commons Assisted Living Center
Social Facility
16 Fusting Avenue
Mosaic Community Services
Social Facility
20 Winters Lane
Forest Haven Nursing Home
Social Facility
701 Edmondson Avenue
The Children's Home
Social Facility
Childcares
Little Rockers Early Education Center
Childcare
625 Edmondson Avenue
Public Buildings
Bloomsbury Field House
Public Building
Sports Centres
Goals Baltimore
Sports Centre
6159 Edmondson Avenue
Fuels
BP
Fuel
Carroll Motor Fuels
Fuel
500 Frederick Road
Quick Mart
Fuel
Shell
Fuel
925 Frederick Road
Carroll Motor Fuels
Fuel
620 Edmondson Avenue
Parkings
M&T Bank
Parking
PNC Bank
Parking
Ships Cafe
Parking
Recyclings
Planet Aid
Recycling